⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Bucharest to Paris flights

Bucharest (OTP) to Paris (PAR): 1,150 miles (1,851 km) great-circle, about 2h 50m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $73 round-trip on Ryanair, nonstop, departing June 9, 2026.

FRRyanairFR9161
Depart
OTP
Bucharest, Romania
17:50
2026-06-09
✈
Arrive
PAR
Paris, France
Returns 09:05
2026-06-14
Stops
non-stop
Distance
1,150 mi
Est. nonstop time
2h 50m
Trip type
Round-trip
$73
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Bucharest to Paris fare fly?

$73 round-trip, Ryanair FR9161, departing 2026-06-09 at 17:50, returning 2026-06-14. The recorded itinerary left on a Tuesday, returning on a Sunday 5 nights later; the fare was observed 45 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Bucharest from Paris?

  • Distance: 1,150 miles (1,851 km) great-circle, heading northwest (measured to Charles de Gaulle International Airport, CDG).
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 2h 50m.
  • Departure airport: Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP), Bucharest, Romania, UTC+3 on June 9, 2026.
  • Arrival: Paris (PAR, all airports), France, UTC+2 on June 9, 2026.
  • Time difference: Paris is 1 hour behind Bucharest on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Romania to France.
  • Recorded itinerary: Ryanair FR9161, non-stop, round-trip, 5 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Bucharest to Paris fare compare with other routes from OTP?

At $73, it ranked 7th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from OTP (median $112). That is 6.3 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the OTP median of 13.6 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from OTP of similar length: Amsterdam (1,109 mi) at $356 and Brussels (1,090 mi) at $162.

Ryanair had the cheapest fare on 5 of 30 OTP routes. It is the 11th longest of the 30 routes we track from OTP.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Paris?

Of 63 departure airports with a fare to Paris, Bucharest (OTP) ranked 7th at $73. Lowest: $44 from Milan (MXP); highest: $1813 from Auckland (AKL); 28 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Ryanair (17), easyJet (4), WestJet (4), Condor (3), Wizz Air Malta (3) and Japan Airlines (2), plus 26 more.

Entry requirements

Do you need a visa to fly to France?

That depends on your passport and trip, so check the official source for France: European Commission: Schengen visa policy. Connecting elsewhere? Check that country's transit rules too.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Europe/Bucharest, Europe/Paris; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Bucharest to Paris flight questions

How far is Bucharest from Paris by plane?

+
Bucharest is about 1,150 miles (1,851 km) from Paris on a great-circle line from Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP) to Charles de Gaulle International Airport (CDG), heading northwest. PAR is the city code that covers every commercial airport in Paris; distances on this page are measured to Charles de Gaulle International Airport (CDG). It is the 11th longest of the 30 routes we track from OTP. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Bucharest to Paris?

+
About 2h 50m nonstop by our estimate for 1,150 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Ryanair fare was nonstop. 63 airports in our feed had a fare to Paris; this one ranked 7th, and 28 of the 63 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Bucharest and Paris?

+
On June 9, 2026, Bucharest was on UTC+3 (Europe/Bucharest) and Paris on UTC+2 (Europe/Paris), so Paris was 1 hour behind Bucharest: noon in Bucharest was 11:00 in Paris. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from Bucharest to Paris?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $73 per person round-trip on Ryanair flight FR9161, departing June 9, 2026, returning June 14, 2026, nonstop. At $73, it ranked 7th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from OTP (median $112). That is 6.3 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the OTP median of 13.6 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Bucharest to Paris?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Ryanair flight, FR9161, on June 9, 2026. Into Paris, 28 of the 63 recorded fares were nonstop. From OTP, 17 of 30 were. Routes from OTP of similar length: Amsterdam (1,109 mi) at $356 and Brussels (1,090 mi) at $162.

Which airports serve flights from Bucharest to Paris?

+
It departs Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP) in Bucharest, Romania, and arrives at Paris (PAR) in Paris, France. PAR is the city code that covers every commercial airport in Paris; distances on this page are measured to Charles de Gaulle International Airport (CDG). An international flight, Romania to France.

Where else near Paris can you fly from Bucharest?

Brussels (BRU) $162Amsterdam (AMS) $356Milan (MIL) $58Dublin (DUB) $130Bologna (BLQ) $44Prague (PRG) $93All flights from Bucharest →

Other cities with flights to Paris

From Milan (MXP) $44From Manchester (MAN) $47From Copenhagen (CPH) $52From Dublin (DUB) $54From Barcelona (BCN) $58From Venice (VCE) $68

Ready to fly?

Book Ryanair OTP → PAR · $73 →