⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Beijing to Seoul flights

Beijing (PEK) to Seoul (SEL): 560 miles (902 km) great-circle, about 1h 35m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $234 round-trip on Asiana, nonstop, departing May 24, 2026.

OZAsianaOZ5039
Depart
PEK
Beijing, China
17:10
2026-05-24
✈
Arrive
SEL
Seoul, South Korea
Returns 15:00
2026-06-13
Stops
non-stop
Distance
560 mi
Est. nonstop time
1h 35m
Trip type
Round-trip
$234
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Beijing to Seoul fare fly?

$234 round-trip, Asiana OZ5039, departing 2026-05-24 at 17:10, returning 2026-06-13. The recorded itinerary left on a Sunday, returning on a Saturday 20 nights later; the fare was observed 29 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Beijing from Seoul?

  • Distance: 560 miles (902 km) great-circle, heading east (measured to Incheon International Airport, ICN).
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 1h 35m.
  • Departure airport: Beijing Capital International Airport (PEK), Beijing, China, UTC+8 on May 24, 2026.
  • Arrival: Seoul (SEL, all airports), South Korea, UTC+9 on May 24, 2026.
  • Time difference: Seoul is 1 hour ahead of Beijing on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, China to South Korea.
  • Recorded itinerary: Asiana OZ5039, non-stop, round-trip, 20 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Beijing to Seoul fare compare with other routes from PEK?

At $234, it ranked 4th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from PEK (median $408). That is 41.8 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the PEK median of 26.1 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from PEK of similar length: Shanghai (668 mi) at $208 and Vladivostok (833 mi) at $213.

PEK to SEL is the only one of 30 PEK routes where Asiana priced cheapest. It is the 30th longest of the 30 routes we track from PEK.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Seoul?

Of 24 departure airports with a fare to Seoul, Beijing (PEK) ranked 7th at $234. Lowest: $142 from Osaka (KIX); highest: $1288 from Portland (PDX); 10 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Jetstar (2), Peach Aviation (2), airline 9G (1), airline WE (1), Alaska Airlines (1) and Asiana (1), plus 16 more.

Entry requirements

Do you need a visa to fly to South Korea?

That depends on your passport and trip, so check the official source for South Korea: Republic of Korea: K-ETA. Connecting elsewhere? Check that country's transit rules too.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Asia/Shanghai, Asia/Seoul; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Beijing to Seoul flight questions

How far is Beijing from Seoul by plane?

+
Beijing is about 560 miles (902 km) from Seoul on a great-circle line from Beijing Capital International Airport (PEK) to Incheon International Airport (ICN), heading east. SEL is the city code that covers every commercial airport in Seoul; distances on this page are measured to Incheon International Airport (ICN). It is the 30th longest of the 30 routes we track from PEK. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Beijing to Seoul?

+
About 1h 35m nonstop by our estimate for 560 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Asiana fare was nonstop. 24 airports in our feed had a fare to Seoul; this one ranked 7th, and 10 of the 24 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Beijing and Seoul?

+
On May 24, 2026, Beijing was on UTC+8 (Asia/Shanghai) and Seoul on UTC+9 (Asia/Seoul), so Seoul was 1 hour ahead of Beijing: noon in Beijing was 13:00 in Seoul. Neither Asia/Shanghai nor Asia/Seoul shifts for daylight saving, so the gap holds all year.

How much is a flight from Beijing to Seoul?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $234 per person round-trip on Asiana flight OZ5039, departing May 24, 2026, returning June 13, 2026, nonstop. At $234, it ranked 4th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from PEK (median $408). That is 41.8 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the PEK median of 26.1 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Beijing to Seoul?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Asiana flight, OZ5039, on May 24, 2026. Into Seoul, 10 of the 24 recorded fares were nonstop. From PEK, 9 of 30 were. Routes from PEK of similar length: Shanghai (668 mi) at $208 and Vladivostok (833 mi) at $213.

Which airports serve flights from Beijing to Seoul?

+
It departs Beijing Capital International Airport (PEK) in Beijing, China, and arrives at Seoul (SEL) in Seoul, South Korea. SEL is the city code that covers every commercial airport in Seoul; distances on this page are measured to Incheon International Airport (ICN). An international flight, China to South Korea.

Where else near Seoul can you fly from Beijing?

Vladivostok (VVO) $213Shanghai (SHA) $208Osaka (OSA) $299Tokyo (TYO) $316Khabarovsk (KHV) $529Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk (UUS) $864All flights from Beijing →

Other cities with flights to Seoul

From Osaka (KIX) $142From Nagoya (NGO) $165From Tokyo (NRT) $167From Taipei (TPE) $200From Shanghai (PVG) $218From Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) $218

Ready to fly?

Book Asiana PEK → SEL · $234 →