⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Punta Cana to Guadalajara flights

Punta Cana (PUJ) to Guadalajara (GDL): 2,275 miles (3,662 km) great-circle, about 5h 05m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $601 round-trip on Arajet, with 1 stop, departing June 25, 2026.

DMArajetDM7104
Depart
PUJ
Punta Cana, Dominican Republic
06:17
2026-06-25
✈
Arrive
GDL
Guadalajara, Mexico
Returns 06:35
2026-06-28
Stops
1 stop
Distance
2,275 mi
Est. nonstop time
5h 05m
Trip type
Round-trip
$601
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Punta Cana to Guadalajara fare fly?

$601 round-trip, Arajet DM7104, departing 2026-06-25 at 06:17, returning 2026-06-28. The recorded itinerary left on a Thursday, returning on a Sunday 3 nights later; the fare was observed 61 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Punta Cana from Guadalajara?

  • Distance: 2,275 miles (3,662 km) great-circle, heading west.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 5h 05m.
  • Departure airport: Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ), Punta Cana, Dominican Republic, UTC-4 on June 25, 2026.
  • Arrival: Don Miguel Hidalgo Y Costilla International Airport (GDL), Mexico, UTC-6 on June 25, 2026.
  • Time difference: Guadalajara is 2 hours behind Punta Cana on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Dominican Republic to Mexico.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 5,016 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Arajet DM7104, 1 stop, round-trip, 3 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Punta Cana to Guadalajara fare compare with other routes from PUJ?

At $601, it ranked 16th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from PUJ (median $588). That is 26.4 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), close to the PUJ median of 25.0 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from PUJ of similar length: Mexico City (2,004 mi) at $406 and Houston (1,856 mi) at $440.

Arajet had the cheapest fare on 11 of 30 PUJ routes. It is the 16th longest of the 30 routes we track from PUJ.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Guadalajara?

Of 15 departure airports with a fare to Guadalajara, Punta Cana (PUJ) ranked 15th at $601. Lowest: $64 from Mexico City (MEX); highest: $601 from Punta Cana (PUJ); 7 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Volaris (9), Frontier (3), Aeromexico (1), Arajet (1) and Viva Aerobus (1).

Entry requirements

Do you need a visa to fly to Mexico?

That depends on your passport and trip, so check the official source for Mexico: Instituto Nacional de Migracion (Mexico). Connecting elsewhere? Check that country's transit rules too.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/Santo_Domingo, America/Mexico_City; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Punta Cana to Guadalajara flight questions

How far is Punta Cana from Guadalajara by plane?

+
Punta Cana is about 2,275 miles (3,662 km) from Guadalajara on a great-circle line from Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ) to Don Miguel Hidalgo Y Costilla International Airport (GDL), heading west. It is the 16th longest of the 30 routes we track from PUJ. The recorded itinerary had 1 stop, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Punta Cana to Guadalajara?

+
About 5h 05m nonstop by our estimate for 2,275 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Arajet fare was with 1 stop. 15 airports in our feed had a fare to Guadalajara; this one ranked 15th, and 7 of the 15 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Punta Cana and Guadalajara?

+
On June 25, 2026, Punta Cana was on UTC-4 (America/Santo_Domingo) and Guadalajara on UTC-6 (America/Mexico_City), so Guadalajara was 2 hours behind Punta Cana: noon in Punta Cana was 10:00 in Guadalajara. Neither America/Santo_Domingo nor America/Mexico_City shifts for daylight saving, so the gap holds all year.

How much is a flight from Punta Cana to Guadalajara?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $601 per person round-trip on Arajet flight DM7104, departing June 25, 2026, returning June 28, 2026, with 1 stop. At $601, it ranked 16th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from PUJ (median $588). That is 26.4 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), close to the PUJ median of 25.0 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Punta Cana to Guadalajara?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 1 stop; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Guadalajara, 7 of the 15 recorded fares were nonstop. From PUJ, 11 of 30 were. Routes from PUJ of similar length: Mexico City (2,004 mi) at $406 and Houston (1,856 mi) at $440.

Which airports serve flights from Punta Cana to Guadalajara?

+
It departs Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ) in Punta Cana, Dominican Republic, and arrives at Don Miguel Hidalgo Y Costilla International Airport (GDL) in Guadalajara, Mexico. An international flight, Dominican Republic to Mexico. Arajet had the cheapest fare on 11 of 30 PUJ routes.

Where else near Guadalajara can you fly from Punta Cana?

Mexico City (MEX) $406Houston (HOU) $440Cancun (CUN) $304La Fortuna (FON) $898Nashville (BNA) $430Fort Lauderdale (FLL) $223All flights from Punta Cana →

Other cities with flights to Guadalajara

From Mexico City (MEX) $64From Cancun (CUN) $144From Dallas (DFW) $183From Denver (DEN) $194From Chicago (ORD) $199From Los Angeles (LAX) $205

Ready to fly?

Book Arajet PUJ → GDL · $601 →