⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Punta Cana to Mexico City flights

Punta Cana (PUJ) to Mexico City (MEX): 2,004 miles (3,226 km) great-circle, about 4h 30m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $406 round-trip on Arajet, nonstop, departing June 25, 2026.

DMArajetDM7104
Depart
PUJ
Punta Cana, Dominican Republic
06:17
2026-06-25
✈
Arrive
MEX
Mexico City, Mexico
Returns 10:21
2026-06-28
Stops
non-stop
Distance
2,004 mi
Est. nonstop time
4h 30m
Trip type
Round-trip
$406
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Punta Cana to Mexico City fare fly?

$406 round-trip, Arajet DM7104, departing 2026-06-25 at 06:17, returning 2026-06-28. The recorded itinerary left on a Thursday, returning on a Sunday 3 nights later; the fare was observed 61 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Punta Cana from Mexico City?

  • Distance: 2,004 miles (3,226 km) great-circle, heading west.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 4h 30m.
  • Departure airport: Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ), Punta Cana, Dominican Republic, UTC-4 on June 25, 2026.
  • Arrival: Licenciado Benito Juarez International Airport (MEX), Mexico, UTC-6 on June 25, 2026.
  • Time difference: Mexico City is 2 hours behind Punta Cana on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Dominican Republic to Mexico.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 7,316 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Arajet DM7104, non-stop, round-trip, 3 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Punta Cana to Mexico City fare compare with other routes from PUJ?

At $406, it ranked 5th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from PUJ (median $588). That is 20.3 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the PUJ median of 25.0 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from PUJ of similar length: Houston (1,856 mi) at $440 and Guadalajara (2,275 mi) at $601.

Arajet had the cheapest fare on 11 of 30 PUJ routes. It is the 17th longest of the 30 routes we track from PUJ.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Mexico City?

Of 24 departure airports with a fare to Mexico City, Punta Cana (PUJ) ranked 17th at $406. Lowest: $73 from Guadalajara (GDL); highest: $1375 from Addis Ababa (ADD); 13 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Volaris (6), Viva Aerobus (5), Aeromexico (4), Arajet (2), Copa (1) and Ethiopian (1), plus 5 more.

The reverse, Mexico City (MEX) to Punta Cana (PUJ), was $479 round-trip on Avianca, 1 stop, departing May 23, 2026. Mexico City to Punta Cana flights.

Entry requirements

Do you need a visa to fly to Mexico?

That depends on your passport and trip, so check the official source for Mexico: Instituto Nacional de Migracion (Mexico). Connecting elsewhere? Check that country's transit rules too.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/Santo_Domingo, America/Mexico_City; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Punta Cana to Mexico City flight questions

How far is Punta Cana from Mexico City by plane?

+
Punta Cana is about 2,004 miles (3,226 km) from Mexico City on a great-circle line from Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ) to Licenciado Benito Juarez International Airport (MEX), heading west. It is the 17th longest of the 30 routes we track from PUJ. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Punta Cana to Mexico City?

+
About 4h 30m nonstop by our estimate for 2,004 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Arajet fare was nonstop. 24 airports in our feed had a fare to Mexico City; this one ranked 17th, and 13 of the 24 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Punta Cana and Mexico City?

+
On June 25, 2026, Punta Cana was on UTC-4 (America/Santo_Domingo) and Mexico City on UTC-6 (America/Mexico_City), so Mexico City was 2 hours behind Punta Cana: noon in Punta Cana was 10:00 in Mexico City. Neither America/Santo_Domingo nor America/Mexico_City shifts for daylight saving, so the gap holds all year.

How much is a flight from Punta Cana to Mexico City?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $406 per person round-trip on Arajet flight DM7104, departing June 25, 2026, returning June 28, 2026, nonstop. At $406, it ranked 5th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from PUJ (median $588). That is 20.3 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the PUJ median of 25.0 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Punta Cana to Mexico City?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Arajet flight, DM7104, on June 25, 2026. Into Mexico City, 13 of the 24 recorded fares were nonstop. From PUJ, 11 of 30 were. The reverse, Mexico City (MEX) to Punta Cana (PUJ), was $479 round-trip on Avianca, 1 stop, departing May 23, 2026.

Which airports serve flights from Punta Cana to Mexico City?

+
It departs Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ) in Punta Cana, Dominican Republic, and arrives at Licenciado Benito Juarez International Airport (MEX) in Mexico City, Mexico. An international flight, Dominican Republic to Mexico. Routes from PUJ of similar length: Houston (1,856 mi) at $440 and Guadalajara (2,275 mi) at $601.

Where else near Mexico City can you fly from Punta Cana?

Guadalajara (GDL) $601Houston (HOU) $440Cancun (CUN) $304La Fortuna (FON) $898Fort Lauderdale (FLL) $223Nashville (BNA) $430All flights from Punta Cana →

Other cities with flights to Mexico City

From Guadalajara (GDL) $73From Los Cabos (SJD) $111From Cancun (CUN) $134From Houston (IAH) $140From Chicago (ORD) $161From Orlando (MCO) $244

Ready to fly?

Book Arajet PUJ → MEX · $406 →