⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Ho Chi Minh City to Kuala Lumpur flights

Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) to Kuala Lumpur (KUL): 653 miles (1,050 km) great-circle, about 1h 50m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $126 round-trip on AirAsia, nonstop, departing June 24, 2026.

AKAirAsiaAK525
Depart
SGN
Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
21:10
2026-06-24
✈
Arrive
KUL
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Returns 19:40
2026-06-25
Stops
non-stop
Distance
653 mi
Est. nonstop time
1h 50m
Trip type
Round-trip
$126
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Ho Chi Minh City to Kuala Lumpur fare fly?

$126 round-trip, AirAsia AK525, departing 2026-06-24 at 21:10, returning 2026-06-25. The recorded itinerary left on a Wednesday, returning on a Thursday 1 night later; the fare was observed 60 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Ho Chi Minh City from Kuala Lumpur?

  • Distance: 653 miles (1,050 km) great-circle, heading southwest.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 1h 50m.
  • Departure airport: Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN), Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, UTC+7 on June 24, 2026.
  • Arrival: Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL), Malaysia, UTC+8 on June 24, 2026.
  • Time difference: Kuala Lumpur is 1 hour ahead of Ho Chi Minh City on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Vietnam to Malaysia.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 69 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: AirAsia AK525, non-stop, round-trip, 1 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Ho Chi Minh City to Kuala Lumpur fare compare with other routes from SGN?

At $126, it ranked 4th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from SGN (median $257). That is 19.3 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), close to the SGN median of 21.2 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from SGN of similar length: Singapore (679 mi) at $184 and Phuket (598 mi) at $219.

AirAsia had the cheapest fare on 2 of 30 SGN routes. It is the 23rd longest of the 30 routes we track from SGN.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Kuala Lumpur?

Of 18 departure airports with a fare to Kuala Lumpur, Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) ranked 2nd at $126. Lowest: $94 from Singapore (SIN); highest: $579 from Shanghai (PVG); 11 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): AirAsia (7), Scoot (4), VietJet Air (2), Batik Air Malaysia (1), HK Express (1) and Spring Airlines (1), plus 2 more.

The reverse, Kuala Lumpur (KUL) to Ho Chi Minh City (SGN), was $195 round-trip on AirAsia, nonstop, departing May 8, 2026. Kuala Lumpur to Ho Chi Minh City flights.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh, Asia/Kuala_Lumpur; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Ho Chi Minh City to Kuala Lumpur flight questions

How far is Ho Chi Minh City from Kuala Lumpur by plane?

+
Ho Chi Minh City is about 653 miles (1,050 km) from Kuala Lumpur on a great-circle line from Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN) to Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL), heading southwest. It is the 23rd longest of the 30 routes we track from SGN. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Ho Chi Minh City to Kuala Lumpur?

+
About 1h 50m nonstop by our estimate for 653 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded AirAsia fare was nonstop. 18 airports in our feed had a fare to Kuala Lumpur; this one ranked 2nd, and 11 of the 18 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Ho Chi Minh City and Kuala Lumpur?

+
On June 24, 2026, Ho Chi Minh City was on UTC+7 (Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh) and Kuala Lumpur on UTC+8 (Asia/Kuala_Lumpur), so Kuala Lumpur was 1 hour ahead of Ho Chi Minh City: noon in Ho Chi Minh City was 13:00 in Kuala Lumpur. Neither Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh nor Asia/Kuala_Lumpur shifts for daylight saving, so the gap holds all year.

How much is a flight from Ho Chi Minh City to Kuala Lumpur?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $126 per person round-trip on AirAsia flight AK525, departing June 24, 2026, returning June 25, 2026, nonstop. At $126, it ranked 4th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from SGN (median $257). That is 19.3 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), close to the SGN median of 21.2 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Ho Chi Minh City to Kuala Lumpur?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop AirAsia flight, AK525, on June 24, 2026. Into Kuala Lumpur, 11 of the 18 recorded fares were nonstop. From SGN, 13 of 30 were. The reverse, Kuala Lumpur (KUL) to Ho Chi Minh City (SGN), was $195 round-trip on AirAsia, nonstop, departing May 8, 2026.

Which airports serve flights from Ho Chi Minh City to Kuala Lumpur?

+
It departs Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, and arrives at Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL) in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. An international flight, Vietnam to Malaysia. Routes from SGN of similar length: Singapore (679 mi) at $184 and Phuket (598 mi) at $219.

Where else near Kuala Lumpur can you fly from Ho Chi Minh City?

Singapore (SIN) $184Phuket (HKT) $219Con Dao (VCS) $132Phu Quoc (PQC) $92Siem Reap (SAI) $257Bangkok (BKK) $166All flights from Ho Chi Minh City →

Other cities with flights to Kuala Lumpur

From Singapore (SIN) $94From Phuket (HKT) $130From Jakarta (CGK) $156From Bangkok (BKK) $165From Bangkok (DMK) $178From Bali (DPS) $180

Ready to fly?

Book AirAsia SGN → KUL · $126 →