⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Bali to Kuala Lumpur flights

Bali (DPS) to Kuala Lumpur (KUL): 1,221 miles (1,964 km) great-circle, about 2h 55m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $180 round-trip on AirAsia, nonstop, departing June 19, 2026.

AKAirAsiaAK375
Depart
DPS
Bali, Indonesia
22:15
2026-06-19
✈
Arrive
KUL
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Returns 18:35
2026-06-22
Stops
non-stop
Distance
1,221 mi
Est. nonstop time
2h 55m
Trip type
Round-trip
$180
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Bali to Kuala Lumpur fare fly?

$180 round-trip, AirAsia AK375, departing 2026-06-19 at 22:15, returning 2026-06-22. The recorded itinerary left on a Friday, returning on a Monday 3 nights later; the fare was observed 55 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Bali from Kuala Lumpur?

  • Distance: 1,221 miles (1,964 km) great-circle, heading northwest.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 2h 55m.
  • Departure airport: Ngurah Rai (Bali) International Airport (DPS), Bali, Indonesia, UTC+8 on June 19, 2026.
  • Arrival: Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL), Malaysia, UTC+8 on June 19, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Indonesia to Malaysia.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 69 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: AirAsia AK375, non-stop, round-trip, 3 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Bali to Kuala Lumpur fare compare with other routes from DPS?

At $180, it ranked 6th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from DPS (median $382). That is 14.7 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), close to the DPS median of 15.5 cents across 29 round-trip routes.

Routes from DPS of similar length: Singapore (1,039 mi) at $170 and Ho Chi Minh City (1,473 mi) at $229.

AirAsia had the cheapest fare on 4 of 30 DPS routes. It is the 25th longest of the 30 routes we track from DPS.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Kuala Lumpur?

Of 18 departure airports with a fare to Kuala Lumpur, Bali (DPS) ranked 7th at $180. Lowest: $94 from Singapore (SIN); highest: $579 from Shanghai (PVG); 11 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): AirAsia (7), Scoot (4), VietJet Air (2), Batik Air Malaysia (1), HK Express (1) and Spring Airlines (1), plus 2 more.

The reverse, Kuala Lumpur (KUL) to Bali (DPS), was $146 round-trip on Garuda, 1 stop, departing May 14, 2026. Kuala Lumpur to Bali flights.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Asia/Makassar, Asia/Kuala_Lumpur; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Bali to Kuala Lumpur flight questions

How far is Bali from Kuala Lumpur by plane?

+
Bali is about 1,221 miles (1,964 km) from Kuala Lumpur on a great-circle line from Ngurah Rai (Bali) International Airport (DPS) to Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL), heading northwest. It is the 25th longest of the 30 routes we track from DPS. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Bali to Kuala Lumpur?

+
About 2h 55m nonstop by our estimate for 1,221 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded AirAsia fare was nonstop. 18 airports in our feed had a fare to Kuala Lumpur; this one ranked 7th, and 11 of the 18 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Bali and Kuala Lumpur?

+
On June 19, 2026, Bali was on UTC+8 (Asia/Makassar) and Kuala Lumpur on UTC+8 (Asia/Kuala_Lumpur), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in Bali was 12:00 in Kuala Lumpur. Neither Asia/Makassar nor Asia/Kuala_Lumpur shifts for daylight saving, so the gap holds all year.

How much is a flight from Bali to Kuala Lumpur?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $180 per person round-trip on AirAsia flight AK375, departing June 19, 2026, returning June 22, 2026, nonstop. At $180, it ranked 6th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from DPS (median $382). That is 14.7 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), close to the DPS median of 15.5 cents across 29 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Bali to Kuala Lumpur?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop AirAsia flight, AK375, on June 19, 2026. Into Kuala Lumpur, 11 of the 18 recorded fares were nonstop. From DPS, 7 of 30 were. The reverse, Kuala Lumpur (KUL) to Bali (DPS), was $146 round-trip on Garuda, 1 stop, departing May 14, 2026.

Which airports serve flights from Bali to Kuala Lumpur?

+
It departs Ngurah Rai (Bali) International Airport (DPS) in Bali, Indonesia, and arrives at Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL) in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. An international flight, Indonesia to Malaysia. Routes from DPS of similar length: Singapore (1,039 mi) at $170 and Ho Chi Minh City (1,473 mi) at $229.

Where else near Kuala Lumpur can you fly from Bali?

Singapore (SIN) $170Phuket (HKT) $216Koh Samui (USM) $413Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) $229Jakarta (JKT) $165Bangkok (BKK) $257All flights from Bali →

Other cities with flights to Kuala Lumpur

From Singapore (SIN) $94From Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) $126From Phuket (HKT) $130From Jakarta (CGK) $156From Bangkok (BKK) $165From Bangkok (DMK) $178

Ready to fly?

Book AirAsia DPS → KUL · $180 →