⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Los Cabos to Las Vegas flights

Los Cabos (SJD) to Las Vegas (LAS): 951 miles (1,530 km) great-circle, about 2h 25m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $465 round-trip on Viva Aerobus, with 2 stops, departing May 14, 2026.

VBViva AerobusVB7055
Depart
SJD
Los Cabos, Mexico
18:40
2026-05-14
✈
Arrive
LAS
Las Vegas, United States
Returns 07:30
2026-05-18
Stops
2 stops
Distance
951 mi
Est. nonstop time
2h 25m
Trip type
Round-trip
$465
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Los Cabos to Las Vegas fare fly?

$465 round-trip, Viva Aerobus VB7055, departing 2026-05-14 at 18:40, returning 2026-05-18. The recorded itinerary left on a Thursday, returning on a Monday 4 nights later; the fare was observed 19 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Los Cabos from Las Vegas?

  • Distance: 951 miles (1,530 km) great-circle, heading north.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 2h 25m.
  • Departure airport: Los Cabos International Airport (SJD), Los Cabos, Mexico, UTC-7 on May 14, 2026.
  • Arrival: Harry Reid International Airport (LAS), United States, UTC-7 on May 14, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Mexico to United States.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 2,181 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Viva Aerobus VB7055, 2 stops, round-trip, 4 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Los Cabos to Las Vegas fare compare with other routes from SJD?

At $465, it ranked 6th of the 9 round-trip fares we recorded from SJD (median $443). That is 48.9 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the SJD median of 22.9 cents across 9 round-trip routes.

Routes from SJD of similar length: Dallas (1,024 mi) at $443 and Tijuana (785 mi) at $87.

Viva Aerobus had the cheapest fare on 3 of 9 SJD routes. It is the 7th longest of the 9 routes we track from SJD.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Las Vegas?

Of 32 departure airports with a fare to Las Vegas, Los Cabos (SJD) ranked 32nd at $465. Lowest: $51 from San Francisco (SFO); highest: $465 from Los Cabos (SJD); 16 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Frontier (24), Alaska Airlines (2), Air Canada (1), American Airlines (1), JetBlue (1) and Southwest (1), plus 2 more.

Entry requirements

Do you need a visa to fly to United States?

That depends on your passport and trip, so check the official source for United States: U.S. Customs and Border Protection: international visitors. Connecting elsewhere? Check that country's transit rules too.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/Mazatlan, America/Los_Angeles; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Los Cabos to Las Vegas flight questions

How far is Los Cabos from Las Vegas by plane?

+
Los Cabos is about 951 miles (1,530 km) from Las Vegas on a great-circle line from Los Cabos International Airport (SJD) to Harry Reid International Airport (LAS), heading north. It is the 7th longest of the 9 routes we track from SJD. The recorded itinerary had 2 stops, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Los Cabos to Las Vegas?

+
About 2h 25m nonstop by our estimate for 951 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Viva Aerobus fare was with 2 stops. 32 airports in our feed had a fare to Las Vegas; this one ranked 32nd, and 16 of the 32 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Los Cabos and Las Vegas?

+
On May 14, 2026, Los Cabos was on UTC-7 (America/Mazatlan) and Las Vegas on UTC-7 (America/Los_Angeles), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in Los Cabos was 12:00 in Las Vegas. Daylight saving changes it: in mid-January 2026 the gap is Las Vegas 1 hour behind, in mid-July no difference.

How much is a flight from Los Cabos to Las Vegas?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $465 per person round-trip on Viva Aerobus flight VB7055, departing May 14, 2026, returning May 18, 2026, with 2 stops. At $465, it ranked 6th of the 9 round-trip fares we recorded from SJD (median $443). That is 48.9 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the SJD median of 22.9 cents across 9 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Los Cabos to Las Vegas?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 2 stops; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Las Vegas, 16 of the 32 recorded fares were nonstop. From SJD, 1 of 9 was. Routes from SJD of similar length: Dallas (1,024 mi) at $443 and Tijuana (785 mi) at $87.

Which airports serve flights from Los Cabos to Las Vegas?

+
It departs Los Cabos International Airport (SJD) in Los Cabos, Mexico, and arrives at Harry Reid International Airport (LAS) in Las Vegas, United States. An international flight, Mexico to United States. Viva Aerobus had the cheapest fare on 3 of 9 SJD routes.

Where else near Las Vegas can you fly from Los Cabos?

Tijuana (TIJ) $87Dallas (DFW) $443Mexico City (MEX) $111Tulum (TQO) $328Cancun (CUN) $224Montreal (YMQ) $588All flights from Los Cabos →

Other cities with flights to Las Vegas

From San Francisco (SFO) $51From San Diego (SAN) $52From Los Angeles (LAX) $75From Denver (DEN) $102From Philadelphia (PHL) $122From Salt Lake City (SLC) $125

Ready to fly?

Book Viva Aerobus SJD → LAS · $465 →