⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Venice to Budapest flights

Venice (VCE) to Budapest (BUD): 355 miles (571 km) great-circle, about 1h 15m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $130 round-trip on Wizz Air Malta, with 1 stop, departing June 19, 2026.

W4Wizz Air MaltaW45036
Depart
VCE
Venice, Italy
09:00
2026-06-19
✈
Arrive
BUD
Budapest, Hungary
Returns 15:10
2026-06-21
Stops
1 stop
Distance
355 mi
Est. nonstop time
1h 15m
Trip type
Round-trip
$130
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Venice to Budapest fare fly?

$130 round-trip, Wizz Air Malta W45036, departing 2026-06-19 at 09:00, returning 2026-06-21. The recorded itinerary left on a Friday, returning on a Sunday 2 nights later; the fare was observed 55 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Venice from Budapest?

  • Distance: 355 miles (571 km) great-circle, heading northeast.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 1h 15m.
  • Departure airport: Venezia / Tessera - Marco Polo Airport (VCE), Venice, Italy, UTC+2 on June 19, 2026.
  • Arrival: Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD), Hungary, UTC+2 on June 19, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Italy to Hungary.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 495 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Wizz Air Malta W45036, 1 stop, round-trip, 2 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Venice to Budapest fare compare with other routes from VCE?

At $130, it ranked 14th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from VCE (median $158). That is 36.7 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the VCE median of 20.5 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from VCE of similar length: Naples (334 mi) at $147 and Prague (330 mi) at $72.

Wizz Air Malta had the cheapest fare on 14 of 30 VCE routes. It is the 25th longest of the 30 routes we track from VCE.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Budapest?

Of 24 departure airports with a fare to Budapest, Venice (VCE) ranked 13th at $130. Lowest: $41 from Warsaw (WAW); highest: $1564 from Okinawa (OKA); 14 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Wizz Air (13), Wizz Air Malta (4), Ryanair (2), Aeromexico (1), China Eastern (1) and easyJet (1), plus 2 more.

The reverse, Budapest (BUD) to Venice (VCE), was $52 round-trip on Wizz Air Malta, nonstop, departing May 6, 2026. Budapest to Venice flights.

Entry requirements

Do you need a visa to fly to Hungary?

That depends on your passport and trip, so check the official source for Hungary: European Commission: Schengen visa policy. Connecting elsewhere? Check that country's transit rules too.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Europe/Rome, Europe/Budapest; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Venice to Budapest flight questions

How far is Venice from Budapest by plane?

+
Venice is about 355 miles (571 km) from Budapest on a great-circle line from Venezia / Tessera - Marco Polo Airport (VCE) to Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD), heading northeast. It is the 25th longest of the 30 routes we track from VCE. The recorded itinerary had 1 stop, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Venice to Budapest?

+
About 1h 15m nonstop by our estimate for 355 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Wizz Air Malta fare was with 1 stop. 24 airports in our feed had a fare to Budapest; this one ranked 13th, and 14 of the 24 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Venice and Budapest?

+
On June 19, 2026, Venice was on UTC+2 (Europe/Rome) and Budapest on UTC+2 (Europe/Budapest), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in Venice was 12:00 in Budapest. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from Venice to Budapest?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $130 per person round-trip on Wizz Air Malta flight W45036, departing June 19, 2026, returning June 21, 2026, with 1 stop. At $130, it ranked 14th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from VCE (median $158). That is 36.7 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the VCE median of 20.5 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Venice to Budapest?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 1 stop; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Budapest, 14 of the 24 recorded fares were nonstop. From VCE, 14 of 30 were. The reverse, Budapest (BUD) to Venice (VCE), was $52 round-trip on Wizz Air Malta, nonstop, departing May 6, 2026.

Which airports serve flights from Venice to Budapest?

+
It departs Venezia / Tessera - Marco Polo Airport (VCE) in Venice, Italy, and arrives at Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD) in Budapest, Hungary. An international flight, Italy to Hungary. Routes from VCE of similar length: Naples (334 mi) at $147 and Prague (330 mi) at $72.

Where else near Budapest can you fly from Venice?

Vienna (VIE) $52Prague (PRG) $72Warsaw (WAW) $109Tirana (TIA) $92Berlin (BER) $205Chisinau (RMO) $87All flights from Venice →

Other cities with flights to Budapest

From Warsaw (WAW) $41From Milan (MXP) $43From Berlin (BER) $55From Athens (ATH) $69From Rome (FCO) $73From Prague (PRG) $77

Ready to fly?

Book Wizz Air Malta VCE → BUD · $130 →