⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Vienna to Paris flights

Vienna (VIE) to Paris (PAR): 643 miles (1,035 km) great-circle, about 1h 45m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $84 round-trip on Ryanair, nonstop, departing May 9, 2026.

FRRyanairFR1324
Depart
VIE
Vienna, Austria
06:30
2026-05-09
✈
Arrive
PAR
Paris, France
Returns 08:30
2026-05-11
Stops
non-stop
Distance
643 mi
Est. nonstop time
1h 45m
Trip type
Round-trip
$84
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Vienna to Paris fare fly?

$84 round-trip, Ryanair FR1324, departing 2026-05-09 at 06:30, returning 2026-05-11. The recorded itinerary left on a Saturday, returning on a Monday 2 nights later; the fare was observed 14 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Vienna from Paris?

  • Distance: 643 miles (1,035 km) great-circle, heading west (measured to Charles de Gaulle International Airport, CDG).
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 1h 45m.
  • Departure airport: Vienna International Airport (VIE), Vienna, Austria, UTC+2 on May 9, 2026.
  • Arrival: Paris (PAR, all airports), France, UTC+2 on May 9, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Austria to France.
  • Recorded itinerary: Ryanair FR1324, non-stop, round-trip, 2 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Vienna to Paris fare compare with other routes from VIE?

At $84, it ranked 4th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from VIE (median $383). That is 13.1 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the VIE median of 24.9 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from VIE of similar length: Amsterdam (596 mi) at $281 and Chisinau (582 mi) at $185.

Ryanair had the cheapest fare on 6 of 30 VIE routes. It is the 24th longest of the 30 routes we track from VIE.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Paris?

Of 63 departure airports with a fare to Paris, Vienna (VIE) ranked 8th at $84. Lowest: $44 from Milan (MXP); highest: $1813 from Auckland (AKL); 28 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Ryanair (17), easyJet (4), WestJet (4), Condor (3), Wizz Air Malta (3) and Japan Airlines (2), plus 26 more.

Entry requirements

Do you need a visa to fly to France?

That depends on your passport and trip, so check the official source for France: European Commission: Schengen visa policy. Connecting elsewhere? Check that country's transit rules too.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Europe/Vienna, Europe/Paris; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Vienna to Paris flight questions

How far is Vienna from Paris by plane?

+
Vienna is about 643 miles (1,035 km) from Paris on a great-circle line from Vienna International Airport (VIE) to Charles de Gaulle International Airport (CDG), heading west. PAR is the city code that covers every commercial airport in Paris; distances on this page are measured to Charles de Gaulle International Airport (CDG). It is the 24th longest of the 30 routes we track from VIE. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Vienna to Paris?

+
About 1h 45m nonstop by our estimate for 643 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Ryanair fare was nonstop. 63 airports in our feed had a fare to Paris; this one ranked 8th, and 28 of the 63 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Vienna and Paris?

+
On May 9, 2026, Vienna was on UTC+2 (Europe/Vienna) and Paris on UTC+2 (Europe/Paris), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in Vienna was 12:00 in Paris. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from Vienna to Paris?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $84 per person round-trip on Ryanair flight FR1324, departing May 9, 2026, returning May 11, 2026, nonstop. At $84, it ranked 4th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from VIE (median $383). That is 13.1 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the VIE median of 24.9 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Vienna to Paris?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Ryanair flight, FR1324, on May 9, 2026. Into Paris, 28 of the 63 recorded fares were nonstop. From VIE, 7 of 30 were. Routes from VIE of similar length: Amsterdam (596 mi) at $281 and Chisinau (582 mi) at $185.

Which airports serve flights from Vienna to Paris?

+
It departs Vienna International Airport (VIE) in Vienna, Austria, and arrives at Paris (PAR) in Paris, France. PAR is the city code that covers every commercial airport in Paris; distances on this page are measured to Charles de Gaulle International Airport (CDG). An international flight, Austria to France.

Where else near Paris can you fly from Vienna?

Amsterdam (AMS) $281Milan (MIL) $70Venice (VCE) $84Barcelona (BCN) $76Rome (ROM) $67Belgrade (BEG) $169All flights from Vienna →

Other cities with flights to Paris

From Milan (MXP) $44From Manchester (MAN) $47From Copenhagen (CPH) $52From Dublin (DUB) $54From Barcelona (BCN) $58From Venice (VCE) $68

Ready to fly?

Book Ryanair VIE → PAR · $84 →