⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Calgary to London flights

Calgary (YYC) to London (LON): 4,358 miles (7,014 km) great-circle, about 9h 15m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $947 round-trip on Air Canada, nonstop, departing July 9, 2026.

ACAir CanadaAC6847
Depart
YYC
Calgary, Canada
19:55
2026-07-09
✈
Arrive
LON
London, United Kingdom
Returns 16:30
2026-07-17
Stops
non-stop
Distance
4,358 mi
Est. nonstop time
9h 15m
Trip type
Round-trip
$947
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Calgary to London fare fly?

$947 round-trip, Air Canada AC6847, departing 2026-07-09 at 19:55, returning 2026-07-17. The recorded itinerary left on a Thursday, returning on a Friday 8 nights later; the fare was observed 75 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Calgary from London?

  • Distance: 4,358 miles (7,014 km) great-circle, heading northeast (measured to London Heathrow Airport, LHR).
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 9h 15m.
  • Departure airport: Calgary International Airport (YYC), Calgary, Canada, UTC-6 on July 9, 2026.
  • Arrival: London (LON, all airports), United Kingdom, UTC+1 on July 9, 2026.
  • Time difference: London is 7 hours ahead of Calgary on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Canada to United Kingdom.
  • Recorded itinerary: Air Canada AC6847, non-stop, round-trip, 8 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Calgary to London fare compare with other routes from YYC?

At $947, it ranked 24th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from YYC (median $613). That is 21.7 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the YYC median of 16.9 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from YYC of similar length: Amsterdam (4,453 mi) at $736 and Paris (4,574 mi) at $629.

Air Canada had the cheapest fare on 8 of 30 YYC routes. It is the 15th longest of the 30 routes we track from YYC.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to London?

Of 49 departure airports with a fare to London, Calgary (YYC) ranked 40th at $947. Lowest: $46 from Dublin (DUB); highest: $1356 from Sydney (SYD); 14 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Ryanair (7), easyJet (4), Etihad (4), Frontier (4), Air Canada (3) and WestJet (3), plus 19 more.

Entry requirements

Do you need a visa to fly to United Kingdom?

That depends on your passport and trip, so check the official source for United Kingdom: GOV.UK: check if you need a UK visa. Connecting elsewhere? Check that country's transit rules too.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/Edmonton, Europe/London; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Calgary to London flight questions

How far is Calgary from London by plane?

+
Calgary is about 4,358 miles (7,014 km) from London on a great-circle line from Calgary International Airport (YYC) to London Heathrow Airport (LHR), heading northeast. LON is the city code that covers every commercial airport in London; distances on this page are measured to London Heathrow Airport (LHR). It is the 15th longest of the 30 routes we track from YYC. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Calgary to London?

+
About 9h 15m nonstop by our estimate for 4,358 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Air Canada fare was nonstop. 49 airports in our feed had a fare to London; this one ranked 40th, and 14 of the 49 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Calgary and London?

+
On July 9, 2026, Calgary was on UTC-6 (America/Edmonton) and London on UTC+1 (Europe/London), so London was 7 hours ahead of Calgary: noon in Calgary was 19:00 in London. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from Calgary to London?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $947 per person round-trip on Air Canada flight AC6847, departing July 9, 2026, returning July 17, 2026, nonstop. At $947, it ranked 24th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from YYC (median $613). That is 21.7 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the YYC median of 16.9 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Calgary to London?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Air Canada flight, AC6847, on July 9, 2026. Into London, 14 of the 49 recorded fares were nonstop. From YYC, 6 of 30 were. Routes from YYC of similar length: Amsterdam (4,453 mi) at $736 and Paris (4,574 mi) at $629.

Which airports serve flights from Calgary to London?

+
It departs Calgary International Airport (YYC) in Calgary, Canada, and arrives at London (LON) in London, United Kingdom. LON is the city code that covers every commercial airport in London; distances on this page are measured to London Heathrow Airport (LHR). An international flight, Canada to United Kingdom.

Where else near London can you fly from Calgary?

Paris (PAR) $629Amsterdam (AMS) $736Dublin (DUB) $610Prague (PRG) $905Barcelona (BCN) $756Rome (ROM) $1126All flights from Calgary →

Other cities with flights to London

From Dublin (DUB) $46From Oslo (OSL) $46From Copenhagen (CPH) $48From Krakow (KRK) $57From Stockholm (ARN) $68From Porto (OPO) $72

Ready to fly?

Book Air Canada YYC → LON · $947 →