⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Calgary to Paris flights

Calgary (YYC) to Paris (PAR): 4,574 miles (7,362 km) great-circle, about 9h 40m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $629 round-trip on WestJet, with 1 stop, departing May 29, 2026.

WSWestJetWS20
Depart
YYC
Calgary, Canada
19:00
2026-05-29
✈
Arrive
PAR
Paris, France
Returns 06:55
2026-06-05
Stops
1 stop
Distance
4,574 mi
Est. nonstop time
9h 40m
Trip type
Round-trip
$629
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Calgary to Paris fare fly?

$629 round-trip, WestJet WS20, departing 2026-05-29 at 19:00, returning 2026-06-05. The recorded itinerary left on a Friday, returning on a Friday 7 nights later; the fare was observed 34 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Calgary from Paris?

  • Distance: 4,574 miles (7,362 km) great-circle, heading northeast (measured to Charles de Gaulle International Airport, CDG).
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 9h 40m.
  • Departure airport: Calgary International Airport (YYC), Calgary, Canada, UTC-6 on May 29, 2026.
  • Arrival: Paris (PAR, all airports), France, UTC+2 on May 29, 2026.
  • Time difference: Paris is 8 hours ahead of Calgary on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Canada to France.
  • Recorded itinerary: WestJet WS20, 1 stop, round-trip, 7 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Calgary to Paris fare compare with other routes from YYC?

At $629, it ranked 18th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from YYC (median $613). That is 13.8 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the YYC median of 16.9 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from YYC of similar length: Amsterdam (4,453 mi) at $736 and London (4,358 mi) at $947.

WestJet had the cheapest fare on 15 of 30 YYC routes. It is the 13th longest of the 30 routes we track from YYC.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Paris?

Of 63 departure airports with a fare to Paris, Calgary (YYC) ranked 46th at $629. Lowest: $44 from Milan (MXP); highest: $1813 from Auckland (AKL); 28 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Ryanair (17), easyJet (4), WestJet (4), Condor (3), Wizz Air Malta (3) and Japan Airlines (2), plus 26 more.

Entry requirements

Do you need a visa to fly to France?

That depends on your passport and trip, so check the official source for France: European Commission: Schengen visa policy. Connecting elsewhere? Check that country's transit rules too.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/Edmonton, Europe/Paris; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Calgary to Paris flight questions

How far is Calgary from Paris by plane?

+
Calgary is about 4,574 miles (7,362 km) from Paris on a great-circle line from Calgary International Airport (YYC) to Charles de Gaulle International Airport (CDG), heading northeast. PAR is the city code that covers every commercial airport in Paris; distances on this page are measured to Charles de Gaulle International Airport (CDG). It is the 13th longest of the 30 routes we track from YYC. The recorded itinerary had 1 stop, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Calgary to Paris?

+
About 9h 40m nonstop by our estimate for 4,574 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded WestJet fare was with 1 stop. 63 airports in our feed had a fare to Paris; this one ranked 46th, and 28 of the 63 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Calgary and Paris?

+
On May 29, 2026, Calgary was on UTC-6 (America/Edmonton) and Paris on UTC+2 (Europe/Paris), so Paris was 8 hours ahead of Calgary: noon in Calgary was 20:00 in Paris. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from Calgary to Paris?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $629 per person round-trip on WestJet flight WS20, departing May 29, 2026, returning June 5, 2026, with 1 stop. At $629, it ranked 18th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from YYC (median $613). That is 13.8 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the YYC median of 16.9 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Calgary to Paris?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 1 stop; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Paris, 28 of the 63 recorded fares were nonstop. From YYC, 6 of 30 were. Routes from YYC of similar length: Amsterdam (4,453 mi) at $736 and London (4,358 mi) at $947.

Which airports serve flights from Calgary to Paris?

+
It departs Calgary International Airport (YYC) in Calgary, Canada, and arrives at Paris (PAR) in Paris, France. PAR is the city code that covers every commercial airport in Paris; distances on this page are measured to Charles de Gaulle International Airport (CDG). An international flight, Canada to France.

Where else near Paris can you fly from Calgary?

London (LON) $947Amsterdam (AMS) $736Dublin (DUB) $610Prague (PRG) $905Barcelona (BCN) $756Rome (ROM) $1126All flights from Calgary →

Other cities with flights to Paris

From Milan (MXP) $44From Manchester (MAN) $47From Copenhagen (CPH) $52From Dublin (DUB) $54From Barcelona (BCN) $58From Venice (VCE) $68

Ready to fly?

Book WestJet YYC → PAR · $629 →