⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Washington DC to Fort Lauderdale flights

Washington DC (DCA) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL): 901 miles (1,450 km) great-circle, about 2h 20m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $176 round-trip on JetBlue, nonstop, departing April 26, 2026.

B6JetBlueB6379
Depart
DCA
Washington DC, USA
07:20
2026-04-26
✈
Arrive
FLL
Fort Lauderdale, United States
Returns 06:35
2026-04-28
Stops
non-stop
Distance
901 mi
Est. nonstop time
2h 20m
Trip type
Round-trip
$176
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Washington DC to Fort Lauderdale fare fly?

$176 round-trip, JetBlue B6379, departing 2026-04-26 at 07:20, returning 2026-04-28. The recorded itinerary left on a Sunday, returning on a Tuesday 2 nights later; the fare was observed 1 day before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Washington DC from Fort Lauderdale?

  • Distance: 901 miles (1,450 km) great-circle, heading south.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 2h 20m.
  • Departure airport: Ronald Reagan Washington Ntl Airport (DCA), Washington DC, United States, UTC-4 on April 26, 2026.
  • Arrival: Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport (FLL), United States, UTC-4 on April 26, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: domestic, within United States.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 9 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: JetBlue B6379, non-stop, round-trip, 2 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Washington DC to Fort Lauderdale fare compare with other routes from DCA?

At $176, it ranked 4th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from DCA (median $998). That is 19.5 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the DCA median of 26.4 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from DCA of similar length: Miami (922 mi) at $243 and Orlando (753 mi) at $146.

JetBlue had the cheapest fare on 4 of 30 DCA routes. It is the 26th longest of the 30 routes we track from DCA.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Fort Lauderdale?

Of 28 departure airports with a fare to Fort Lauderdale, Washington DC (DCA) ranked 14th at $176. Lowest: $64 from Charlotte (CLT); highest: $1825 from Wellington (WLG); 16 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Frontier (8), Spirit (8), JetBlue (4), WestJet (3), Air Transat (1) and American Airlines (1), plus 3 more.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/New_York, America/New_York; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Washington DC to Fort Lauderdale flight questions

How far is Washington DC from Fort Lauderdale by plane?

+
Washington DC is about 901 miles (1,450 km) from Fort Lauderdale on a great-circle line from Ronald Reagan Washington Ntl Airport (DCA) to Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport (FLL), heading south. It is the 26th longest of the 30 routes we track from DCA. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Washington DC to Fort Lauderdale?

+
About 2h 20m nonstop by our estimate for 901 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded JetBlue fare was nonstop. 28 airports in our feed had a fare to Fort Lauderdale; this one ranked 14th, and 16 of the 28 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Washington DC and Fort Lauderdale?

+
On April 26, 2026, Washington DC was on UTC-4 (America/New_York) and Fort Lauderdale on UTC-4 (America/New_York), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in Washington DC was 12:00 in Fort Lauderdale. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from Washington DC to Fort Lauderdale?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $176 per person round-trip on JetBlue flight B6379, departing April 26, 2026, returning April 28, 2026, nonstop. At $176, it ranked 4th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from DCA (median $998). That is 19.5 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the DCA median of 26.4 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Washington DC to Fort Lauderdale?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop JetBlue flight, B6379, on April 26, 2026. Into Fort Lauderdale, 16 of the 28 recorded fares were nonstop. From DCA, 3 of 30 were. Routes from DCA of similar length: Miami (922 mi) at $243 and Orlando (753 mi) at $146.

Which airports serve flights from Washington DC to Fort Lauderdale?

+
It departs Ronald Reagan Washington Ntl Airport (DCA) in Washington DC, United States, and arrives at Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport (FLL) in Fort Lauderdale, United States. A domestic United States flight. JetBlue had the cheapest fare on 4 of 30 DCA routes.

Where else near Fort Lauderdale can you fly from Washington DC?

Miami (MIA) $243Orlando (ORL) $146Atlanta (ATL) $158Guatemala City (GUA) $719San Salvador (SAL) $275San Juan (SJU) $580All flights from Washington DC →

Other cities with flights to Fort Lauderdale

From Charlotte (CLT) $64From New York (LGA) $73From Atlanta (ATL) $77From Newark (EWR) $77From Philadelphia (PHL) $77From Tampa (TPA) $79

Ready to fly?

Book JetBlue DCA → FLL · $176 →