⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Bali to Shanghai flights

Bali (DPS) to Shanghai (SHA): 2,790 miles (4,490 km) great-circle, about 6h 05m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $314 round-trip on Garuda, with 1 stop, departing May 20, 2026.

GAGarudaGA417
Depart
DPS
Bali, Indonesia
18:30
2026-05-20
✈
Arrive
SHA
Shanghai, China
Returns 10:05
2026-05-28
Stops
1 stop
Distance
2,790 mi
Est. nonstop time
6h 05m
Trip type
Round-trip
$314
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Bali to Shanghai fare fly?

$314 round-trip, Garuda GA417, departing 2026-05-20 at 18:30, returning 2026-05-28. The recorded itinerary left on a Wednesday, returning on a Thursday 8 nights later; the fare was observed 25 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Bali from Shanghai?

  • Distance: 2,790 miles (4,490 km) great-circle, heading north.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 6h 05m.
  • Departure airport: Ngurah Rai (Bali) International Airport (DPS), Bali, Indonesia, UTC+8 on May 20, 2026.
  • Arrival: Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport (SHA), China, UTC+8 on May 20, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Indonesia to China.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 10 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Garuda GA417, 1 stop, round-trip, 8 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Bali to Shanghai fare compare with other routes from DPS?

At $314, it ranked 12th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from DPS (median $382). That is 11.3 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the DPS median of 15.5 cents across 29 round-trip routes.

Routes from DPS of similar length: Seoul (3,276 mi) at $396 and Guangzhou (2,224 mi) at $345.

DPS to SHA is the only one of 30 DPS routes where Garuda priced cheapest. It is the 16th longest of the 30 routes we track from DPS.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Shanghai?

Of 32 departure airports with a fare to Shanghai, Bali (DPS) ranked 16th at $314. Lowest: $183 from Seoul (ICN); highest: $1810 from Buenos Aires (EZE); 11 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Spring Airlines (5), AirAsia (3), China Eastern (3), Air China (2), Qatar (2) and Xiamen Airlines (2), plus 15 more.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Asia/Makassar, Asia/Shanghai; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Bali to Shanghai flight questions

How far is Bali from Shanghai by plane?

+
Bali is about 2,790 miles (4,490 km) from Shanghai on a great-circle line from Ngurah Rai (Bali) International Airport (DPS) to Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport (SHA), heading north. It is the 16th longest of the 30 routes we track from DPS. The recorded itinerary had 1 stop, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Bali to Shanghai?

+
About 6h 05m nonstop by our estimate for 2,790 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Garuda fare was with 1 stop. 32 airports in our feed had a fare to Shanghai; this one ranked 16th, and 11 of the 32 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Bali and Shanghai?

+
On May 20, 2026, Bali was on UTC+8 (Asia/Makassar) and Shanghai on UTC+8 (Asia/Shanghai), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in Bali was 12:00 in Shanghai. Neither Asia/Makassar nor Asia/Shanghai shifts for daylight saving, so the gap holds all year.

How much is a flight from Bali to Shanghai?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $314 per person round-trip on Garuda flight GA417, departing May 20, 2026, returning May 28, 2026, with 1 stop. At $314, it ranked 12th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from DPS (median $382). That is 11.3 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the DPS median of 15.5 cents across 29 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Bali to Shanghai?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 1 stop; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Shanghai, 11 of the 32 recorded fares were nonstop. From DPS, 7 of 30 were. Routes from DPS of similar length: Seoul (3,276 mi) at $396 and Guangzhou (2,224 mi) at $345.

Which airports serve flights from Bali to Shanghai?

+
It departs Ngurah Rai (Bali) International Airport (DPS) in Bali, Indonesia, and arrives at Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport (SHA) in Shanghai, China. An international flight, Indonesia to China. DPS to SHA is the only one of 30 DPS routes where Garuda priced cheapest.

Where else near Shanghai can you fly from Bali?

Seoul (SEL) $396Beijing (BJS) $385Guangzhou (CAN) $345Hong Kong (HKG) $278Vladivostok (VVO) $890Harbin (HRB) $536All flights from Bali →

Other cities with flights to Shanghai

From Seoul (ICN) $183From Hong Kong (HKG) $190From Guangzhou (CAN) $201From Beijing (PEK) $208From Taipei (TPE) $237From Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) $245

Ready to fly?

Book Garuda DPS → SHA · $314 →