⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Washington DC to Miami flights

Washington DC (IAD) to Miami (MIA): 923 miles (1,486 km) great-circle, about 2h 20m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $211 round-trip on Frontier, with 1 stop, departing May 6, 2026.

F9FrontierF91081
Depart
IAD
Washington DC, USA
11:12
2026-05-06
✈
Arrive
MIA
Miami, United States
Returns 11:23
2026-05-08
Stops
1 stop
Distance
923 mi
Est. nonstop time
2h 20m
Trip type
Round-trip
$211
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Washington DC to Miami fare fly?

$211 round-trip, Frontier F91081, departing 2026-05-06 at 11:12, returning 2026-05-08. The recorded itinerary left on a Wednesday, returning on a Friday 2 nights later; the fare was observed 11 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Washington DC from Miami?

  • Distance: 923 miles (1,486 km) great-circle, heading south.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 2h 20m.
  • Departure airport: Washington Dulles International Airport (IAD), Washington DC, United States, UTC-4 on May 6, 2026.
  • Arrival: Miami International Airport (MIA), United States, UTC-4 on May 6, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: domestic, within United States.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 8 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Frontier F91081, 1 stop, round-trip, 2 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Washington DC to Miami fare compare with other routes from IAD?

At $211, it ranked 6th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from IAD (median $775). That is 22.9 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), close to the IAD median of 22.5 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from IAD of similar length: Fort Lauderdale (903 mi) at $186 and Orlando (752 mi) at $121.

Frontier had the cheapest fare on 8 of 30 IAD routes. It is the 25th longest of the 30 routes we track from IAD.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Miami?

Of 30 departure airports with a fare to Miami, Washington DC (IAD) ranked 14th at $211. Lowest: $72 from Atlanta (ATL); highest: $1627 from Wellington (WLG); 10 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Frontier (13), Spirit (4), Southwest (3), American Airlines (2), Arajet (2) and Avianca (1), plus 5 more.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/New_York, America/New_York; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Washington DC to Miami flight questions

How far is Washington DC from Miami by plane?

+
Washington DC is about 923 miles (1,486 km) from Miami on a great-circle line from Washington Dulles International Airport (IAD) to Miami International Airport (MIA), heading south. It is the 25th longest of the 30 routes we track from IAD. The recorded itinerary had 1 stop, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Washington DC to Miami?

+
About 2h 20m nonstop by our estimate for 923 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Frontier fare was with 1 stop. 30 airports in our feed had a fare to Miami; this one ranked 14th, and 10 of the 30 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Washington DC and Miami?

+
On May 6, 2026, Washington DC was on UTC-4 (America/New_York) and Miami on UTC-4 (America/New_York), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in Washington DC was 12:00 in Miami. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from Washington DC to Miami?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $211 per person round-trip on Frontier flight F91081, departing May 6, 2026, returning May 8, 2026, with 1 stop. At $211, it ranked 6th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from IAD (median $775). That is 22.9 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), close to the IAD median of 22.5 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Washington DC to Miami?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 1 stop; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Miami, 10 of the 30 recorded fares were nonstop. From IAD, 7 of 30 were. Routes from IAD of similar length: Fort Lauderdale (903 mi) at $186 and Orlando (752 mi) at $121.

Which airports serve flights from Washington DC to Miami?

+
It departs Washington Dulles International Airport (IAD) in Washington DC, United States, and arrives at Miami International Airport (MIA) in Miami, United States. A domestic United States flight. Frontier had the cheapest fare on 8 of 30 IAD routes. Miami International Airport (MIA) sits at 8 ft above sea level.

Where else near Miami can you fly from Washington DC?

Fort Lauderdale (FLL) $186Orlando (ORL) $121Atlanta (ATL) $122Guatemala City (GUA) $629San Salvador (SAL) $275San Juan (SJU) $632All flights from Washington DC →

Other cities with flights to Miami

From Atlanta (ATL) $72From Charlotte (CLT) $81From Houston (IAH) $82From New York (LGA) $99From Dallas (DFW) $108From Chicago (ORD) $123

Ready to fly?

Book Frontier IAD → MIA · $211 →