⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Washington DC to Fort Lauderdale flights

Washington DC (IAD) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL): 903 miles (1,453 km) great-circle, about 2h 20m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $186 round-trip on Frontier, with 1 stop, departing May 22, 2026.

F9FrontierF93691
Depart
IAD
Washington DC, USA
20:47
2026-05-22
✈
Arrive
FLL
Fort Lauderdale, United States
Returns 20:55
2026-05-27
Stops
1 stop
Distance
903 mi
Est. nonstop time
2h 20m
Trip type
Round-trip
$186
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Washington DC to Fort Lauderdale fare fly?

$186 round-trip, Frontier F93691, departing 2026-05-22 at 20:47, returning 2026-05-27. The recorded itinerary left on a Friday, returning on a Wednesday 5 nights later; the fare was observed 27 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Washington DC from Fort Lauderdale?

  • Distance: 903 miles (1,453 km) great-circle, heading south.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 2h 20m.
  • Departure airport: Washington Dulles International Airport (IAD), Washington DC, United States, UTC-4 on May 22, 2026.
  • Arrival: Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport (FLL), United States, UTC-4 on May 22, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: domestic, within United States.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 9 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Frontier F93691, 1 stop, round-trip, 5 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Washington DC to Fort Lauderdale fare compare with other routes from IAD?

At $186, it ranked 4th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from IAD (median $775). That is 20.6 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), close to the IAD median of 22.5 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from IAD of similar length: Miami (923 mi) at $211 and Orlando (752 mi) at $121.

Frontier had the cheapest fare on 8 of 30 IAD routes. It is the 26th longest of the 30 routes we track from IAD.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Fort Lauderdale?

Of 28 departure airports with a fare to Fort Lauderdale, Washington DC (IAD) ranked 15th at $186. Lowest: $64 from Charlotte (CLT); highest: $1825 from Wellington (WLG); 16 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Frontier (8), Spirit (8), JetBlue (4), WestJet (3), Air Transat (1) and American Airlines (1), plus 3 more.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/New_York, America/New_York; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Washington DC to Fort Lauderdale flight questions

How far is Washington DC from Fort Lauderdale by plane?

+
Washington DC is about 903 miles (1,453 km) from Fort Lauderdale on a great-circle line from Washington Dulles International Airport (IAD) to Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport (FLL), heading south. It is the 26th longest of the 30 routes we track from IAD. The recorded itinerary had 1 stop, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Washington DC to Fort Lauderdale?

+
About 2h 20m nonstop by our estimate for 903 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Frontier fare was with 1 stop. 28 airports in our feed had a fare to Fort Lauderdale; this one ranked 15th, and 16 of the 28 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Washington DC and Fort Lauderdale?

+
On May 22, 2026, Washington DC was on UTC-4 (America/New_York) and Fort Lauderdale on UTC-4 (America/New_York), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in Washington DC was 12:00 in Fort Lauderdale. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from Washington DC to Fort Lauderdale?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $186 per person round-trip on Frontier flight F93691, departing May 22, 2026, returning May 27, 2026, with 1 stop. At $186, it ranked 4th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from IAD (median $775). That is 20.6 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), close to the IAD median of 22.5 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Washington DC to Fort Lauderdale?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 1 stop; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Fort Lauderdale, 16 of the 28 recorded fares were nonstop. From IAD, 7 of 30 were. Routes from IAD of similar length: Miami (923 mi) at $211 and Orlando (752 mi) at $121.

Which airports serve flights from Washington DC to Fort Lauderdale?

+
It departs Washington Dulles International Airport (IAD) in Washington DC, United States, and arrives at Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport (FLL) in Fort Lauderdale, United States. A domestic United States flight. Frontier had the cheapest fare on 8 of 30 IAD routes.

Where else near Fort Lauderdale can you fly from Washington DC?

Miami (MIA) $211Orlando (ORL) $121Atlanta (ATL) $122Guatemala City (GUA) $629San Salvador (SAL) $275San Juan (SJU) $632All flights from Washington DC →

Other cities with flights to Fort Lauderdale

From Charlotte (CLT) $64From New York (LGA) $73From Atlanta (ATL) $77From Newark (EWR) $77From Philadelphia (PHL) $77From Tampa (TPA) $79

Ready to fly?

Book Frontier IAD → FLL · $186 →