⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

New York to Chicago flights

New York (JFK) to Chicago (CHI): 738 miles (1,188 km) great-circle, about 2h 00m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $230 round-trip on Frontier, with 1 stop, departing May 12, 2026.

F9FrontierF94731
Depart
JFK
New York, USA
13:00
2026-05-12
✈
Arrive
CHI
Chicago, United States
Returns 16:29
2026-05-22
Stops
1 stop
Distance
738 mi
Est. nonstop time
2h 00m
Trip type
Round-trip
$230
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest New York to Chicago fare fly?

$230 round-trip, Frontier F94731, departing 2026-05-12 at 13:00, returning 2026-05-22. The recorded itinerary left on a Tuesday, returning on a Friday 10 nights later; the fare was observed 17 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is New York from Chicago?

  • Distance: 738 miles (1,188 km) great-circle, heading west (measured to Chicago O'Hare International Airport, ORD).
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 2h 00m.
  • Departure airport: John F Kennedy International Airport (JFK), New York, United States, UTC-4 on May 12, 2026.
  • Arrival: Chicago (CHI, all airports), United States, UTC-5 on May 12, 2026.
  • Time difference: Chicago is 1 hour behind New York on the recorded date.
  • Route type: domestic, within United States.
  • Recorded itinerary: Frontier F94731, 1 stop, round-trip, 10 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the New York to Chicago fare compare with other routes from JFK?

At $230, it ranked 6th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from JFK (median $453). That is 31.2 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the JFK median of 17.8 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from JFK of similar length: Atlanta (759 mi) at $127 and Orlando (939 mi) at $167.

Frontier had the cheapest fare on 2 of 30 JFK routes. It is the 29th longest of the 30 routes we track from JFK.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Chicago?

Of 33 departure airports with a fare to Chicago, New York (JFK) ranked 21st at $230. Lowest: $89 from Atlanta (ATL); highest: $1241 from Nairobi (NBO); 16 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Frontier (15), Spirit (5), United Airlines (4), American Airlines (2), airline 0O (1) and Alaska Airlines (1), plus 5 more.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/New_York, America/Chicago; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

New York to Chicago flight questions

How far is New York from Chicago by plane?

+
New York is about 738 miles (1,188 km) from Chicago on a great-circle line from John F Kennedy International Airport (JFK) to Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD), heading west. CHI is the city code that covers every commercial airport in Chicago; distances on this page are measured to Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD). It is the 29th longest of the 30 routes we track from JFK. The recorded itinerary had 1 stop, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from New York to Chicago?

+
About 2h 00m nonstop by our estimate for 738 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Frontier fare was with 1 stop. 33 airports in our feed had a fare to Chicago; this one ranked 21st, and 16 of the 33 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between New York and Chicago?

+
On May 12, 2026, New York was on UTC-4 (America/New_York) and Chicago on UTC-5 (America/Chicago), so Chicago was 1 hour behind New York: noon in New York was 11:00 in Chicago. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from New York to Chicago?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $230 per person round-trip on Frontier flight F94731, departing May 12, 2026, returning May 22, 2026, with 1 stop. At $230, it ranked 6th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from JFK (median $453). That is 31.2 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the JFK median of 17.8 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from New York to Chicago?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 1 stop; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Chicago, 16 of the 33 recorded fares were nonstop. From JFK, 12 of 30 were. Routes from JFK of similar length: Atlanta (759 mi) at $127 and Orlando (939 mi) at $167.

Which airports serve flights from New York to Chicago?

+
It departs John F Kennedy International Airport (JFK) in New York, United States, and arrives at Chicago (CHI) in Chicago, United States. CHI is the city code that covers every commercial airport in Chicago; distances on this page are measured to Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD). A domestic United States flight.

Where else near Chicago can you fly from New York?

Toronto (YTO) $258Atlanta (ATL) $127Dallas (DFW) $529Houston (HOU) $359Orlando (ORL) $167Fort Lauderdale (FLL) $139All flights from New York →

Other cities with flights to Chicago

From Atlanta (ATL) $89From Dallas (DFW) $94From Houston (IAH) $101From Fort Lauderdale (FLL) $126From Los Angeles (LAX) $126From Newark (EWR) $156

Ready to fly?

Book Frontier JFK → CHI · $230 →