⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

New York to Fort Lauderdale flights

New York (JFK) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL): 1,071 miles (1,723 km) great-circle, about 2h 40m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $139 round-trip on JetBlue, nonstop, departing May 21, 2026.

B6JetBlueB61801
Depart
JFK
New York, USA
17:30
2026-05-21
✈
Arrive
FLL
Fort Lauderdale, United States
Returns 07:10
2026-05-26
Stops
non-stop
Distance
1,071 mi
Est. nonstop time
2h 40m
Trip type
Round-trip
$139
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest New York to Fort Lauderdale fare fly?

$139 round-trip, JetBlue B61801, departing 2026-05-21 at 17:30, returning 2026-05-26. The recorded itinerary left on a Thursday, returning on a Tuesday 5 nights later; the fare was observed 26 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is New York from Fort Lauderdale?

  • Distance: 1,071 miles (1,723 km) great-circle, heading south.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 2h 40m.
  • Departure airport: John F Kennedy International Airport (JFK), New York, United States, UTC-4 on May 21, 2026.
  • Arrival: Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport (FLL), United States, UTC-4 on May 21, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: domestic, within United States.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 9 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: JetBlue B61801, non-stop, round-trip, 5 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the New York to Fort Lauderdale fare compare with other routes from JFK?

At $139, it ranked 2nd of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from JFK (median $453). That is 13.0 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the JFK median of 17.8 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from JFK of similar length: Miami (1,092 mi) at $201 and Orlando (939 mi) at $167.

JetBlue had the cheapest fare on 8 of 30 JFK routes. It is the 26th longest of the 30 routes we track from JFK.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Fort Lauderdale?

Of 28 departure airports with a fare to Fort Lauderdale, New York (JFK) ranked 10th at $139. Lowest: $64 from Charlotte (CLT); highest: $1825 from Wellington (WLG); 16 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Frontier (8), Spirit (8), JetBlue (4), WestJet (3), Air Transat (1) and American Airlines (1), plus 3 more.

The reverse, Fort Lauderdale (FLL) to New York (NYC), was $97 round-trip on Spirit, nonstop, departing May 14, 2026. Fort Lauderdale to New York flights.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/New_York, America/New_York; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

New York to Fort Lauderdale flight questions

How far is New York from Fort Lauderdale by plane?

+
New York is about 1,071 miles (1,723 km) from Fort Lauderdale on a great-circle line from John F Kennedy International Airport (JFK) to Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport (FLL), heading south. It is the 26th longest of the 30 routes we track from JFK. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from New York to Fort Lauderdale?

+
About 2h 40m nonstop by our estimate for 1,071 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded JetBlue fare was nonstop. 28 airports in our feed had a fare to Fort Lauderdale; this one ranked 10th, and 16 of the 28 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between New York and Fort Lauderdale?

+
On May 21, 2026, New York was on UTC-4 (America/New_York) and Fort Lauderdale on UTC-4 (America/New_York), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in New York was 12:00 in Fort Lauderdale. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from New York to Fort Lauderdale?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $139 per person round-trip on JetBlue flight B61801, departing May 21, 2026, returning May 26, 2026, nonstop. At $139, it ranked 2nd of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from JFK (median $453). That is 13.0 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the JFK median of 17.8 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from New York to Fort Lauderdale?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop JetBlue flight, B61801, on May 21, 2026. Into Fort Lauderdale, 16 of the 28 recorded fares were nonstop. From JFK, 12 of 30 were. The reverse, Fort Lauderdale (FLL) to New York (NYC), was $97 round-trip on Spirit, nonstop, departing May 14, 2026.

Which airports serve flights from New York to Fort Lauderdale?

+
It departs John F Kennedy International Airport (JFK) in New York, United States, and arrives at Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport (FLL) in Fort Lauderdale, United States. A domestic United States flight. Routes from JFK of similar length: Miami (1,092 mi) at $201 and Orlando (939 mi) at $167.

Where else near Fort Lauderdale can you fly from New York?

Miami (MIA) $201Orlando (ORL) $167Atlanta (ATL) $127Santiago de los Caballeros (STI) $245Santo Domingo (SDQ) $277Punta Cana (PUJ) $308All flights from New York →

Other cities with flights to Fort Lauderdale

From Charlotte (CLT) $64From Atlanta (ATL) $77From Newark (EWR) $77From Philadelphia (PHL) $77From Tampa (TPA) $79From Chicago (ORD) $99

Ready to fly?

Book JetBlue JFK → FLL · $139 →