⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

New York to Atlanta flights

New York (JFK) to Atlanta (ATL): 759 miles (1,222 km) great-circle, about 2h 00m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $127 round-trip on Frontier, nonstop, departing May 29, 2026.

F9FrontierF94731
Depart
JFK
New York, USA
13:00
2026-05-29
✈
Arrive
ATL
Atlanta, United States
Returns 20:34
2026-05-30
Stops
non-stop
Distance
759 mi
Est. nonstop time
2h 00m
Trip type
Round-trip
$127
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest New York to Atlanta fare fly?

$127 round-trip, Frontier F94731, departing 2026-05-29 at 13:00, returning 2026-05-30. The recorded itinerary left on a Friday, returning on a Saturday 1 night later; the fare was observed 34 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is New York from Atlanta?

  • Distance: 759 miles (1,222 km) great-circle, heading southwest.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 2h 00m.
  • Departure airport: John F Kennedy International Airport (JFK), New York, United States, UTC-4 on May 29, 2026.
  • Arrival: Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL), United States, UTC-4 on May 29, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: domestic, within United States.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 1,026 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Frontier F94731, non-stop, round-trip, 1 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the New York to Atlanta fare compare with other routes from JFK?

At $127, it was the cheapest of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from JFK (median $453). That is 16.7 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), close to the JFK median of 17.8 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from JFK of similar length: Chicago (738 mi) at $230 and Orlando (939 mi) at $167.

Frontier had the cheapest fare on 2 of 30 JFK routes. It is the 28th longest of the 30 routes we track from JFK.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Atlanta?

Of 24 departure airports with a fare to Atlanta, New York (JFK) ranked 10th at $127. Lowest: $52 from Fort Lauderdale (FLL); highest: $1436 from Nairobi (NBO); 12 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Frontier (20), Spirit (2), airline F2 (1) and Copa (1).

The reverse, Atlanta (ATL) to New York (NYC), was $115 round-trip on Frontier, nonstop, departing May 8, 2026. Atlanta to New York flights.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/New_York, America/New_York; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

New York to Atlanta flight questions

How far is New York from Atlanta by plane?

+
New York is about 759 miles (1,222 km) from Atlanta on a great-circle line from John F Kennedy International Airport (JFK) to Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL), heading southwest. It is the 28th longest of the 30 routes we track from JFK. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from New York to Atlanta?

+
About 2h 00m nonstop by our estimate for 759 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Frontier fare was nonstop. 24 airports in our feed had a fare to Atlanta; this one ranked 10th, and 12 of the 24 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between New York and Atlanta?

+
On May 29, 2026, New York was on UTC-4 (America/New_York) and Atlanta on UTC-4 (America/New_York), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in New York was 12:00 in Atlanta. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from New York to Atlanta?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $127 per person round-trip on Frontier flight F94731, departing May 29, 2026, returning May 30, 2026, nonstop. At $127, it was the cheapest of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from JFK (median $453). That is 16.7 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), close to the JFK median of 17.8 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from New York to Atlanta?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Frontier flight, F94731, on May 29, 2026. Into Atlanta, 12 of the 24 recorded fares were nonstop. From JFK, 12 of 30 were. The reverse, Atlanta (ATL) to New York (NYC), was $115 round-trip on Frontier, nonstop, departing May 8, 2026.

Which airports serve flights from New York to Atlanta?

+
It departs John F Kennedy International Airport (JFK) in New York, United States, and arrives at Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL) in Atlanta, United States. A domestic United States flight. Routes from JFK of similar length: Chicago (738 mi) at $230 and Orlando (939 mi) at $167.

Where else near Atlanta can you fly from New York?

Orlando (ORL) $167Fort Lauderdale (FLL) $139Miami (MIA) $201Chicago (CHI) $230Houston (HOU) $359Dallas (DFW) $529All flights from New York →

Other cities with flights to Atlanta

From Fort Lauderdale (FLL) $52From Newark (EWR) $77From Orlando (MCO) $105From Chicago (MDW) $105From Chicago (ORD) $110From Houston (IAH) $119

Ready to fly?

Book Frontier JFK → ATL · $127 →