⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

New York to Miami flights

New York (JFK) to Miami (MIA): 1,092 miles (1,757 km) great-circle, about 2h 40m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $201 round-trip on American Airlines, nonstop, departing May 8, 2026.

AAAmerican AirlinesAA2603
Depart
JFK
New York, USA
17:00
2026-05-08
✈
Arrive
MIA
Miami, United States
Returns 07:05
2026-05-09
Stops
non-stop
Distance
1,092 mi
Est. nonstop time
2h 40m
Trip type
Round-trip
$201
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest New York to Miami fare fly?

$201 round-trip, American Airlines AA2603, departing 2026-05-08 at 17:00, returning 2026-05-09. The recorded itinerary left on a Friday, returning on a Saturday 1 night later; the fare was observed 13 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is New York from Miami?

  • Distance: 1,092 miles (1,757 km) great-circle, heading south.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 2h 40m.
  • Departure airport: John F Kennedy International Airport (JFK), New York, United States, UTC-4 on May 8, 2026.
  • Arrival: Miami International Airport (MIA), United States, UTC-4 on May 8, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: domestic, within United States.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 8 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: American Airlines AA2603, non-stop, round-trip, 1 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the New York to Miami fare compare with other routes from JFK?

At $201, it ranked 5th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from JFK (median $453). That is 18.4 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), close to the JFK median of 17.8 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from JFK of similar length: Fort Lauderdale (1,071 mi) at $139 and Orlando (939 mi) at $167.

American Airlines had the cheapest fare on 4 of 30 JFK routes. It is the 25th longest of the 30 routes we track from JFK.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Miami?

Of 30 departure airports with a fare to Miami, New York (JFK) ranked 12th at $201. Lowest: $72 from Atlanta (ATL); highest: $1627 from Wellington (WLG); 10 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Frontier (13), Spirit (4), Southwest (3), American Airlines (2), Arajet (2) and Avianca (1), plus 5 more.

The reverse, Miami (MIA) to New York (NYC), was $95 round-trip on Spirit, nonstop, departing May 27, 2026. Miami to New York flights.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/New_York, America/New_York; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

New York to Miami flight questions

How far is New York from Miami by plane?

+
New York is about 1,092 miles (1,757 km) from Miami on a great-circle line from John F Kennedy International Airport (JFK) to Miami International Airport (MIA), heading south. It is the 25th longest of the 30 routes we track from JFK. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from New York to Miami?

+
About 2h 40m nonstop by our estimate for 1,092 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded American Airlines fare was nonstop. 30 airports in our feed had a fare to Miami; this one ranked 12th, and 10 of the 30 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between New York and Miami?

+
On May 8, 2026, New York was on UTC-4 (America/New_York) and Miami on UTC-4 (America/New_York), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in New York was 12:00 in Miami. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from New York to Miami?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $201 per person round-trip on American Airlines flight AA2603, departing May 8, 2026, returning May 9, 2026, nonstop. At $201, it ranked 5th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from JFK (median $453). That is 18.4 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), close to the JFK median of 17.8 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from New York to Miami?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop American Airlines flight, AA2603, on May 8, 2026. Into Miami, 10 of the 30 recorded fares were nonstop. From JFK, 12 of 30 were. The reverse, Miami (MIA) to New York (NYC), was $95 round-trip on Spirit, nonstop, departing May 27, 2026.

Which airports serve flights from New York to Miami?

+
It departs John F Kennedy International Airport (JFK) in New York, United States, and arrives at Miami International Airport (MIA) in Miami, United States. A domestic United States flight. Routes from JFK of similar length: Fort Lauderdale (1,071 mi) at $139 and Orlando (939 mi) at $167.

Where else near Miami can you fly from New York?

Fort Lauderdale (FLL) $139Orlando (ORL) $167Atlanta (ATL) $127Santiago de los Caballeros (STI) $245Santo Domingo (SDQ) $277Punta Cana (PUJ) $308All flights from New York →

Other cities with flights to Miami

From Atlanta (ATL) $72From Charlotte (CLT) $81From Houston (IAH) $82From Dallas (DFW) $108From Chicago (ORD) $123From Philadelphia (PHL) $128

Ready to fly?

Book American Airlines JFK → MIA · $201 →