⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Montego Bay to Boston flights

Montego Bay (MBJ) to Boston (BOS): 1,698 miles (2,732 km) great-circle, about 3h 55m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $485 round-trip on American Airlines, with 2 stops, departing May 9, 2026.

AAAmerican AirlinesAA842
Depart
MBJ
Montego Bay, Jamaica
16:37
2026-05-09
✈
Arrive
BOS
Boston, United States
Returns 18:57
2026-05-23
Stops
2 stops
Distance
1,698 mi
Est. nonstop time
3h 55m
Trip type
Round-trip
$485
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Montego Bay to Boston fare fly?

$485 round-trip, American Airlines AA842, departing 2026-05-09 at 16:37, returning 2026-05-23. The recorded itinerary left on a Saturday, returning on a Saturday 14 nights later; the fare was observed 14 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Montego Bay from Boston?

  • Distance: 1,698 miles (2,732 km) great-circle, heading north.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 3h 55m.
  • Departure airport: Sangster International Airport (MBJ), Montego Bay, Jamaica, UTC-5 on May 9, 2026.
  • Arrival: General Edward Lawrence Logan International Airport (BOS), United States, UTC-4 on May 9, 2026.
  • Time difference: Boston is 1 hour ahead of Montego Bay on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Jamaica to United States.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 20 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: American Airlines AA842, 2 stops, round-trip, 14 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Montego Bay to Boston fare compare with other routes from MBJ?

At $485, it ranked 7th of the 11 round-trip fares we recorded from MBJ (median $436). That is 28.6 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the MBJ median of 50.2 cents across 11 round-trip routes.

Routes from MBJ of similar length: Chicago (1,725 mi) at $284 and Atlanta (1,120 mi) at $248.

American Airlines had the cheapest fare on 5 of 11 MBJ routes. It is the 4th longest of the 11 routes we track from MBJ.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Boston?

Of 22 departure airports with a fare to Boston, Montego Bay (MBJ) ranked 18th at $485. Lowest: $101 from Fort Lauderdale (FLL); highest: $1271 from Nairobi (NBO); 5 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): American Airlines (6), Frontier (5), Spirit (4), Southwest (3), Avianca (1) and Brussels Airlines (1), plus 2 more.

Entry requirements

Do you need a visa to fly to United States?

That depends on your passport and trip, so check the official source for United States: U.S. Customs and Border Protection: international visitors. Connecting elsewhere? Check that country's transit rules too.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/Jamaica, America/New_York; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Montego Bay to Boston flight questions

How far is Montego Bay from Boston by plane?

+
Montego Bay is about 1,698 miles (2,732 km) from Boston on a great-circle line from Sangster International Airport (MBJ) to General Edward Lawrence Logan International Airport (BOS), heading north. It is the 4th longest of the 11 routes we track from MBJ. The recorded itinerary had 2 stops, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Montego Bay to Boston?

+
About 3h 55m nonstop by our estimate for 1,698 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded American Airlines fare was with 2 stops. 22 airports in our feed had a fare to Boston; this one ranked 18th, and 5 of the 22 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Montego Bay and Boston?

+
On May 9, 2026, Montego Bay was on UTC-5 (America/Jamaica) and Boston on UTC-4 (America/New_York), so Boston was 1 hour ahead of Montego Bay: noon in Montego Bay was 13:00 in Boston. Daylight saving changes it: in mid-January 2026 the gap is no difference, in mid-July Boston 1 hour ahead.

How much is a flight from Montego Bay to Boston?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $485 per person round-trip on American Airlines flight AA842, departing May 9, 2026, returning May 23, 2026, with 2 stops. At $485, it ranked 7th of the 11 round-trip fares we recorded from MBJ (median $436). That is 28.6 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the MBJ median of 50.2 cents across 11 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Montego Bay to Boston?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 2 stops; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Boston, 5 of the 22 recorded fares were nonstop. From MBJ, 2 of 11 were. Routes from MBJ of similar length: Chicago (1,725 mi) at $284 and Atlanta (1,120 mi) at $248.

Which airports serve flights from Montego Bay to Boston?

+
It departs Sangster International Airport (MBJ) in Montego Bay, Jamaica, and arrives at General Edward Lawrence Logan International Airport (BOS) in Boston, United States. An international flight, Jamaica to United States. American Airlines had the cheapest fare on 5 of 11 MBJ routes.

Where else near Boston can you fly from Montego Bay?

Chicago (CHI) $284Atlanta (ATL) $248Orlando (ORL) $403Fort Lauderdale (FLL) $337Punta Cana (PUJ) $699Cancun (CUN) $629All flights from Montego Bay →

Other cities with flights to Boston

From Fort Lauderdale (FLL) $101From Dallas (DFW) $128From Atlanta (ATL) $144From Miami (MIA) $184From Orlando (MCO) $197From Philadelphia (PHL) $233

Ready to fly?

Book American Airlines MBJ → BOS · $485 →