⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Montego Bay to Punta Cana flights

Montego Bay (MBJ) to Punta Cana (PUJ): 625 miles (1,007 km) great-circle, about 1h 45m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $699 round-trip on American Airlines, with 1 stop, departing July 1, 2026.

AAAmerican AirlinesAA2963
Depart
MBJ
Montego Bay, Jamaica
17:17
2026-07-01
✈
Arrive
PUJ
Punta Cana, Dominican Republic
Returns 12:23
2026-07-05
Stops
1 stop
Distance
625 mi
Est. nonstop time
1h 45m
Trip type
Round-trip
$699
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Montego Bay to Punta Cana fare fly?

$699 round-trip, American Airlines AA2963, departing 2026-07-01 at 17:17, returning 2026-07-05. The recorded itinerary left on a Wednesday, returning on a Sunday 4 nights later; the fare was observed 67 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Montego Bay from Punta Cana?

  • Distance: 625 miles (1,007 km) great-circle, heading east.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 1h 45m.
  • Departure airport: Sangster International Airport (MBJ), Montego Bay, Jamaica, UTC-5 on July 1, 2026.
  • Arrival: Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ), Dominican Republic, UTC-4 on July 1, 2026.
  • Time difference: Punta Cana is 1 hour ahead of Montego Bay on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Jamaica to Dominican Republic.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 47 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: American Airlines AA2963, 1 stop, round-trip, 4 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Montego Bay to Punta Cana fare compare with other routes from MBJ?

At $699, it ranked 10th of the 11 round-trip fares we recorded from MBJ (median $436). That is 111.8 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the MBJ median of 50.2 cents across 11 round-trip routes.

Routes from MBJ of similar length: Cancun (608 mi) at $629 and Panama City (659 mi) at $611.

American Airlines had the cheapest fare on 5 of 11 MBJ routes. It is the 9th longest of the 11 routes we track from MBJ.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Punta Cana?

Of 17 departure airports with a fare to Punta Cana, Montego Bay (MBJ) ranked 17th at $699. Lowest: $284 from Miami (MIA); highest: $699 from Montego Bay (MBJ); 7 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Avianca (4), Arajet (2), Copa (2), Frontier (2), Air Canada (1) and Air Europa (1), plus 5 more.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/Jamaica, America/Santo_Domingo; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Montego Bay to Punta Cana flight questions

How far is Montego Bay from Punta Cana by plane?

+
Montego Bay is about 625 miles (1,007 km) from Punta Cana on a great-circle line from Sangster International Airport (MBJ) to Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ), heading east. It is the 9th longest of the 11 routes we track from MBJ. The recorded itinerary had 1 stop, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Montego Bay to Punta Cana?

+
About 1h 45m nonstop by our estimate for 625 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded American Airlines fare was with 1 stop. 17 airports in our feed had a fare to Punta Cana; this one ranked 17th, and 7 of the 17 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Montego Bay and Punta Cana?

+
On July 1, 2026, Montego Bay was on UTC-5 (America/Jamaica) and Punta Cana on UTC-4 (America/Santo_Domingo), so Punta Cana was 1 hour ahead of Montego Bay: noon in Montego Bay was 13:00 in Punta Cana. Neither America/Jamaica nor America/Santo_Domingo shifts for daylight saving, so the gap holds all year.

How much is a flight from Montego Bay to Punta Cana?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $699 per person round-trip on American Airlines flight AA2963, departing July 1, 2026, returning July 5, 2026, with 1 stop. At $699, it ranked 10th of the 11 round-trip fares we recorded from MBJ (median $436). That is 111.8 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the MBJ median of 50.2 cents across 11 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Montego Bay to Punta Cana?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 1 stop; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Punta Cana, 7 of the 17 recorded fares were nonstop. From MBJ, 2 of 11 were. Routes from MBJ of similar length: Cancun (608 mi) at $629 and Panama City (659 mi) at $611.

Which airports serve flights from Montego Bay to Punta Cana?

+
It departs Sangster International Airport (MBJ) in Montego Bay, Jamaica, and arrives at Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ) in Punta Cana, Dominican Republic. An international flight, Jamaica to Dominican Republic. American Airlines had the cheapest fare on 5 of 11 MBJ routes.

Where else near Punta Cana can you fly from Montego Bay?

Fort Lauderdale (FLL) $337Medellin (MDE) $436Panama City (PTY) $611Orlando (ORL) $403Cancun (CUN) $629Atlanta (ATL) $248All flights from Montego Bay →

Other cities with flights to Punta Cana

From Miami (MIA) $284From New York (JFK) $308From Newark (EWR) $342From Fort Lauderdale (FLL) $345From New York (LGA) $347From Orlando (MCO) $354

Ready to fly?

Book American Airlines MBJ → PUJ · $699 →