⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Montego Bay to Panama City flights

Montego Bay (MBJ) to Panama City (PTY): 659 miles (1,061 km) great-circle, about 1h 50m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $611 round-trip on Copa, nonstop, departing July 1, 2026.

CMCopaCM147
Depart
MBJ
Montego Bay, Jamaica
12:22
2026-07-01
✈
Arrive
PTY
Panama City, Panama
Returns 09:14
2026-07-05
Stops
non-stop
Distance
659 mi
Est. nonstop time
1h 50m
Trip type
Round-trip
$611
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Montego Bay to Panama City fare fly?

$611 round-trip, Copa CM147, departing 2026-07-01 at 12:22, returning 2026-07-05. The recorded itinerary left on a Wednesday, returning on a Sunday 4 nights later; the fare was observed 67 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Montego Bay from Panama City?

  • Distance: 659 miles (1,061 km) great-circle, heading south.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 1h 50m.
  • Departure airport: Sangster International Airport (MBJ), Montego Bay, Jamaica, UTC-5 on July 1, 2026.
  • Arrival: Tocumen International Airport (PTY), Panama, UTC-5 on July 1, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Jamaica to Panama.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 135 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Copa CM147, non-stop, round-trip, 4 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Montego Bay to Panama City fare compare with other routes from MBJ?

At $611, it ranked 8th of the 11 round-trip fares we recorded from MBJ (median $436). That is 92.7 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the MBJ median of 50.2 cents across 11 round-trip routes.

Routes from MBJ of similar length: Punta Cana (625 mi) at $699 and Cancun (608 mi) at $629.

MBJ to PTY is the only one of 11 MBJ routes where Copa priced cheapest. It is the 8th longest of the 11 routes we track from MBJ.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Panama City?

Of 6 departure airports with a fare to Panama City, Montego Bay (MBJ) ranked 5th at $611. Lowest: $300 from San José (SJO); highest: $792 from Havana (HAV); 4 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Avianca (2), Copa (2), Aeromexico (1) and airline Q4 (1).

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/Jamaica, America/Panama; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Montego Bay to Panama City flight questions

How far is Montego Bay from Panama City by plane?

+
Montego Bay is about 659 miles (1,061 km) from Panama City on a great-circle line from Sangster International Airport (MBJ) to Tocumen International Airport (PTY), heading south. It is the 8th longest of the 11 routes we track from MBJ. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Montego Bay to Panama City?

+
About 1h 50m nonstop by our estimate for 659 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Copa fare was nonstop. 6 airports in our feed had a fare to Panama City; this one ranked 5th, and 4 of the 6 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Montego Bay and Panama City?

+
On July 1, 2026, Montego Bay was on UTC-5 (America/Jamaica) and Panama City on UTC-5 (America/Panama), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in Montego Bay was 12:00 in Panama City. Neither America/Jamaica nor America/Panama shifts for daylight saving, so the gap holds all year.

How much is a flight from Montego Bay to Panama City?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $611 per person round-trip on Copa flight CM147, departing July 1, 2026, returning July 5, 2026, nonstop. At $611, it ranked 8th of the 11 round-trip fares we recorded from MBJ (median $436). That is 92.7 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the MBJ median of 50.2 cents across 11 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Montego Bay to Panama City?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Copa flight, CM147, on July 1, 2026. Into Panama City, 4 of the 6 recorded fares were nonstop. From MBJ, 2 of 11 were. Routes from MBJ of similar length: Punta Cana (625 mi) at $699 and Cancun (608 mi) at $629.

Which airports serve flights from Montego Bay to Panama City?

+
It departs Sangster International Airport (MBJ) in Montego Bay, Jamaica, and arrives at Tocumen International Airport (PTY) in Panama City, Panama. An international flight, Jamaica to Panama. MBJ to PTY is the only one of 11 MBJ routes where Copa priced cheapest.

Where else near Panama City can you fly from Montego Bay?

Medellin (MDE) $436Cancun (CUN) $629Punta Cana (PUJ) $699Fort Lauderdale (FLL) $337Orlando (ORL) $403Atlanta (ATL) $248All flights from Montego Bay →

Other cities with flights to Panama City

From San José (SJO) $300From Cancun (CUN) $308From Bogota (BOG) $397From Nassau (NAS) $479From Havana (HAV) $792

Ready to fly?

Book Copa MBJ → PTY · $611 →